Gamasutra: The Art & Business of Making Gamesspacer
arrowPress Releases
September 19, 2014
PR Newswire
View All





If you enjoy reading this site, you might also want to check out these UBM Tech sites:


 
GDC 2011 - Our Lecture Recommendations For Press
by Simon Carless on 02/19/11 12:18:00 pm   Expert Blogs   Featured Blogs

The following blog post, unless otherwise noted, was written by a member of Gamasutra’s community.
The thoughts and opinions expressed are those of the writer and not Gamasutra or its parent company.

 

Since we're rapidly coming up on Game Developers Conference 2011, which Gamasutra parent UBM TechWeb Game Network organizes, and I help to run, there's a wealth of info out there about the show.

Obviously, we tend to use the official GDC news blog and its related RSS feed and Twitter/Facebook pages to highlight most of the goodness going on at the show, but every year there's one or two things that end up being more suitable to highlight elsewhere.

Last year, among other things, it was the stealth appearance of Phaedrus, eventually revealed to be the quixotic and mysterious Will Wright. This year, it's a bit easier, since Wright's lecture is listed on the schedule in non-ARG-like manner, heh.

But there was something I wanted to pass along here. We've gone to a fairly strict invite-only media policy to GDC to make sure we do allow press to attend. But the developers who make up the bulk of the attendees - and the learning results - are the main focus.

Nonetheless, every year, our press liaison firm FortySeven Communications works with us to put together a list of some of the most interesting lectures that could work well when written up for a larger audience.

We haven't actually published these in public before. But both for the benefit of press that might not have spotted them yet, and for those people who want to see some of the 'newsier' (and some of the worthwhile and less news-y) talks at the show this week, here it is.

(However, massive disclaimer again - these are not ALL necessarily the talks that you will get the best takeaway for if you're a developer looking for solid takeaway from the show. This is especially true if you want to attend technical talks based around programming, art, audio, etc. Please carefully persue our full highlights list and overall session list and make a schedule that's right for you.)

 

Game Developers Conference 2011 Session Recommendations for Press

For full session descriptions, and for details on the entire GDC schedule, please visit www.gdconf.com

Times and locations are subject to change.  Please check the website and look for updates on site.

The Keynote:

·     Video Games Turn 25: A Historical Perspective and Vision for the Future

Speaker: Satoru Iwata (President, Nintendo Co., Ltd.)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   9:00am — 10:00am

Location (room): North Hall D, Lower Level

GDC Favorites:

·     No Freaking Respect! Social Game Developers Rant Back

Speakers: Scott Jon Siegel (Playdom), Chris Hecker (definition six, inc.), Eric Zimmerman (Independent), Trip Hawkins (Digital Chocolate), Brenda Brathwaite (Lolapps), Ian Bogost (The Georgia Institute of Technology), Brian Reynolds (Zynga), Jason Della Rocca (Perimeter Partners) and Steve Meretzky (Playdom)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   12:00pm — 1:00pm

Location (room): Room 3014, West Hall, 3rd Fl.

·     Experimental Gameplay Sessions

Speakers: Robin Hunicke (thatgamecompany), Richard Lemarchand (Naughty Dog) and Daniel Benmergui (Independent)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   1:30pm — 3:30pm

Location (room): Room 303, South Hall

·     The Game Design Challenge 2011: Bigger than Jesus

Speakers: Eric Zimmerman (Independent), Jenova Chen (thatgamecompany), John Romero (Gazillion Entertainment) and Jason Rohrer (Independent)

Date/Time: Friday (March 4, 2011)   12:30pm — 1:30pm

Location (room): Room 3014, West Hall, 3rd Fl.

Classic Game Postmortems:

·     Prince of Persia

Speaker: Jordan Mechner

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   10:30am — 11:30am

Location: Room 3014, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     Elite

Speaker: David Braben (Frontier Developments)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   3:00pm —4:00pm

Location: Room 304, South Hall

·     Pac-Man

Speaker: Toru Iwatani (Namco)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   4:30pm — 5:30pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

·     Out of This World

Speaker: Eric Chahi (Ubisoft)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   9:00am — 10:00am

Location: Room 3014, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     Bejeweled

Speaker: Jason Kapalka (PopCap Games)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   10:30am — 11:30am

Location: Room 134, North Hall

·     Marble Madness

Speaker: Mark Cerny (Cerny Games)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   1:30pm — 2:30pm

Location: Room 3007, West Hall 3rd Fl.

 

·     Doom

Speaker: John Romero (Gazillion Entertainment)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   3:00pm —4:00pm

Location: Room 3014, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     Populous

Speaker: Peter Molyneux (Lionhead Studios)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   4:30pm — 5:30pm

Location: Room 3014, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     Maniac Mansion

Speaker: Ron Gilbert (Double Fine Productions)

Date/Time: Friday (March 4, 2011)   11:00am — 12:00pm

Location: Room 3014, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     Pitfall

Speaker: David Crane

Date/Time: Friday (March 4, 2011)   2:00pm — 3:00pm

Location: Room 3014, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     Raid on Bungeling Bay

Speaker: Will Wright (StupidFunClub)

Date/Time: Friday (March 4, 2011)   3:30pm — 4:30pm

Location: Room 3014, West Hall 3rd Fl.

Big Names…:

·     Yu Suzuki's Gameworks: A Career Retrospective

Speakers: Mark Cerny (Cerny Games) and Yu Suzuki (SEGA)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   10:30am — 11:30am

Location: Room 135, North Hall

·     Development Process of Nintendo 3DS

Speaker: Hideki Konno (Nintendo)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   1:30pm — 2:30pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

·     Story Images and Character Arcs

Speaker: Matthew Luhn (Pixar Animation Studios)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   9:00am — 10:00am

Location (room): Room 3007, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     In Days of Yore

Speaker: Chris Crawford (Storytron)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   10:30am — 11:30am

Location: Room 135, North Hall

·     From Myth to Halo: Marty O'Donnell's Adventures with Adaptive Audio, Creative Collaboration and Geese!

Speaker: Marty O'Donnell (Bungie)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   10:30am — 11:30am

Location: Room 3010, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     The Story of CAVE STORY

Speaker: Daisuke 'Pixel' Amaya (Independent)

Date/Time: Friday (March 4, 2011)   11:00am — 12:00pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

…and Big Games:

·     Remaking the WORLD OF WARCRAFT through CATACLYSM

Speaker: Tom Chilton (Blizzard Entertainment)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   1:30pm — 2:30pm

Location: Room 3014, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     Beyond Horror: Art Directing DEAD SPACE 2

Speaker: Ian Milham (Electronic Arts Redwood Shores)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   3:00pm — 4:00pm

Location: Room 303, South Hall

·     Break It Down! How Harmonix and Kinect Taught the World to Dance; The Design Process and Philosophy of Dance Central

Speakers: Matt Boch (Harmonix Music) and Dean Tate (Harmonix Music Systems)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   3:00pm — 4:00pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

·     Creating an Emotional Rollercoaster in HEAVY RAIN

Speaker: David Cage (Quantic Dream)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   4:30pm — 5:30pm

Location: Room 3007, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     Living Crowds: AI & Animation in ASSASSIN'S CREED: BROTHERHOOD

Speakers: Nicolas Barbeau (Ubisoft) and Aleissia Laidacker (Ubisoft)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   4:30pm — 5:30pm

Location: Room 304, South Hall

·     NBA JAM 2010 - Bringing Back the BOOMSHAKALAKA!

Speaker: Trey Smith (Electronic Arts)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   4:30pm — 5:30pm

Location: Room 130, North Hall

·     DONKEY KONG: Swinging Across Oceans

Speakers: Bryan Walker (Retro Studios), Michael Kelbaugh (Retro Studios) and Kensuke Tanabe (Nintendo)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   9:00am — 10:00am

Location: Room 135, North Hall

·     Stereoscopic 3D Demystified: From Theory to Implementation in Starcraft II (Presented by NVIDIA)

Speakers: Dominic Filion (Blizzard Entertainment) and Samuel Gateau (NVIDIA)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   1:30pm — 2:30pm

Location: Room 110, North Hall

·     ALAN WAKE: The Writer Who Made Us Rewrite Our Engine

Speakers: Markus Maki (Remedy Entertainment) and Olli Tervo (Remedy Entertainment)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3 2011)   4:30pm — 5:30pm

Location: Room 3007, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     The Game Design of STARCRAFT II: Designing an E-Sport

Speaker: Dustin Browder (Blizzard Entertainment)

Date/Time: Friday (March 4, 2011)   9:30am — 10:30am

Location: Room 3014, West Hall 3rd Fl.

Trend Spotting — Looking Ahead to the Future of Games:

·     The Future is Now: Why Japans Mobile Market is a Leading Indicator

Speaker: Neil Young (ngmoco:))

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   4:30pm — 5:30pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

·     The Future of the MMO in China

Speaker: Alan Tan (Shanda Games)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   1:30pm — 2:30pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

·     Industry Lessons Learned and Applying Them to the Road Ahead

Speaker: Cliff Bleszinski (Epic Games)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   1:30pm — 2:30pm

Location: Room 3014, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     Strategy Games: The Next Move

Speakers: Ian Fischer (Robot Entertainment), Soren Johnson (EA2D), Dustin Browder (Blizzard Entertainment), Jon Shafer (Stardock) and Tom Chick (Quarter to Three)

Date/Time: Friday (March 4, 2011)   11:00am — 12:00pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

 

Trend Spotting — The Convergence of Games and Art:

·     Dynamics: The State of the Art

Speaker: Clint Hocking (LucasArts)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   10:30am — 11:30am

Location: Room 134, North Hall

·     Designing LIMBO's Puzzles

Speaker: Jeppe Carlsen (Playdead)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   4:30pm — 5:30pm

Location: Room 308, South Hall

·     ONE FALLS FOR EACH OF US: The Prototyping of Tragedy

Speaker: Brenda Brathwaite (Lolapps)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   4:30pm — 5:30pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

·     The Secret (Art) History of Games

Speaker: John Sharp (Savannah College of Art and Design-Atlanta)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   1:30pm — 2:30pm

Location: Room 304, South Hall

·     An Apology for Roger Ebert

Speaker: Brian Moriarty (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Date/Time: Friday (March 4, 2011)   2:00pm — 3:00pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

Trend Spotting — Examining the Human Psyche through Games:

·     Life and Death and Middle Pair: Go, Poker and the Sublime

Speaker: Frank Lantz (Area/Code/Zynga)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   1:30pm — 2:30pm

Location: Room 303, South Hall

·     Seven Ways a Video Game Can Be Moral

Speaker: Richard Rouse III (Ubisoft Montreal)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   3:00pm — 4:00pm

Location: Room 3007, West Hall 3rd Fl.

Trend Spotting — The Business of Games:

·     Games on TV: Evolution or Revolution?

Speaker: David Mariner (NDS Denmark ApS)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   10:30am — 11:30am

Location: Room 130, North Hall

·     Paying to Win? BATTLEFIELD HEROES, Virtual Goods and Selling Gameplay Advantages

Speaker: Ben Cousins (Easy (EA))

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   10:30am — 11:30am

Location: Room 303, South Hall

·     Tales from the Trenches: Startup Advice from a Vet

Speaker: Matt Small (Vector Unit)

Date/Time: Friday (March 4, 2011)   9:30am — 10:30am

Location: Room 3007, West Hall 3rd Fl.

Trend Spotting — Game Design Success Stories…and Game Design Failures:

·     The Failure Workshop

Speakers: Chris Hecker (definition six, inc.), Kyle Gabler (2D Boy), Matthew Wegner (Flashbang Studios), Kyle Gray (Tomorrow Corporation), George Fan (PopCap Games) and Brad Wardell (Stardock)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   3:00pm — 4:00pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

·     More Pirates on a Burning Ship and Other Leadership Challenges

Speaker: Laura Fryer (WB Games Seattle)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 2, 2011)   4:30pm — 5:30pm

Location: Room 303, South Hall

·     Navigation in Insomniac Engine

Speaker: Reddy Sambavaram (Insomniac Games Inc)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   9:00am — 10:00am

Location: Room 3020, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     *1000s of Zombies, 1000s of Problems: The DEAD RISING 2 Multiplayer Experience

Speaker: Dee Jay Randall (Capcom Game Studio Vancouver)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   10:30am — 11:30am

Location: Room 308, South Hall

·     Scoping Success

Speaker: Rod Fergusson (Epic Games)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   3:00pm — 4:00pm

Location: Room 3006, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     Creating Satisfying Combat Experiences at Insomniac Games

Speaker: Joel Goodsell (Insomniac Games)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   4:30pm — 5:30pm

Location: Room 3006, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     EpicWin - Doing Good With a Social Game

Speaker: Tak Fung (Supermono Limited)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   4:30pm — 5:30pm

Location: 3002, West Hall 3rd Fl.

·     Game Design in the Coffee. Lovable Game Design by SWERY

Speaker: Hidetaka 'Swery' Suehiro (ACCESSGAMES Inc)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   4:30pm — 5:30pm

Location: Room 303, South Hall

·     XBLIG Success Stories - How to Make the Best of Microsoft's Self-publishing Service

Speakers: Brandon Sheffield (Game Developer Magazine), Nathan Fouts (Mommy's Best Games, Inc.), Robert Boyd (Zeboyd Games), Ian Stocker (MagicalTimeBean) and James Silva (Ska Studios)

Date/Time: Friday (March 4, 2011)   2:00pm — 2:50pm

Location: Room 303, South Hall

*Indicates a technical session

Game Developers Conference 2011

Highlights from the Summit Lineup

For full session descriptions, and for details on the entire GDC schedule, please visit www.gdconf.com

Times and locations are subject to change.  Please check the website and look for updates on site.

The Independent Games Summit:

·     The Humble Indie Bundle

Speakers: John Graham (Wolfire Games), Jeffrey Rosen (Wolfire Games)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   10:00am — 11:00am

Location: Room 135, North Hall

·     Team Meat Presents: SUPER MEAT BOY, A Team Meat Meatmortem

Speakers: Edmund McMillen (Cryptic Sea) and Tommy Refenes (Team Meat)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   1:45pm — 2:45pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

·     The Full Spelunky on SPELUNKY XBLA

Speakers: Derek Yu (Independent) and Andy Hull (Story Fort)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 1, 2011)   10:35am — 11:00am

Location: Room 135, North Hall

·     Indie Fund: Lessons from the First Year

Speakers: Nathan Vella (Capybara Games), Kellee Santiago (thatgamecompany), Ron Carmel (Indie Fund), Mystery Developer #1 (TBA), Mystery Developer #2 (TBA) and Mystery Developer #3 (TBA)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 1, 2011)   11:15am — 12:15pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

·     The Next Steps of Indie: Four Perspectives

Speakers: Luke Schneider (Radiangames), Brian Provinciano (Vblank Entertainment), Dajana Dimovska (Copenhagen Game Productions) and Jeff Hull (Nonchalance)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 1, 2011)   1:45pm — 2:45pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

·     How to Win the IGF in 15 Weeks or Less

Speaker: Andy Schatz (Pocketwatch Games)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 1, 2011)   3:00pm — 4:00pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

·     Rapid-Fire Indies

Speakers: Chris DeLeon (HobbyGameDev.com), Scott Anderson (Enemy Airship), Andre Clark (Peanut Gallery), Markus Persson (Independent Game Developer), Kyle Pulver (Independent Game Developer), Chris Hecker (definition six, inc.), Petri Purho (Kloonigames), David Hellman (The Hellman Studio LLC), Eddy Boxerman (Hemisphere Games) and Anna Anthropy (Auntie Pixelante) 

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 1, 2011)   4:15pm — 5:15pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

The Social & Online Games Summit:

·     Social & Online Game Design 2010: A Year in Review

Speakers: Juan Gril (Joju Games) and Nick Fortugno (Playmatics)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   10:00am — 11:00am

Location: Room 134, North Hall

·     LEAGUE OF LEGENDS Postmortem -- Beta, Launch and Beyond

Speakers: Tom Cadwell (Riot Games) and Steve Snow (Riot Games)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   11:15am — 12:15pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

·     Click Zen: Zynga's Evolution from FARMVILLE to CITYVILLE

Speaker: Mark Skaggs (Zynga)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   1:45pm — 2:45pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

 

·     Social Mechanics for Social Games

Speaker: Raph Koster (Playdom)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   3:00pm — 4:00pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

·     Games on Smart TVs: Lessons Learned from the Development of GoogleTV

Speakers: Ian Ni-Lewis (Google) and Andres Ferrate (Google)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   4:15pm — 5:15pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

·     How to Survive the Inevitable Enslavement of Developers by Facebook

Speaker: Daniel Cook (Spry Fox)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 1, 2011)   10:00am — 11:00am

Location: Room 134, North Hall

·     A Debate: Are Social Games Legitimate?

Speakers: Daniel James (Three Rings), Ian Bogost (The Georgia Institute of Technology), Curt Bererton (ZipZapPlay Inc.), Margaret Robertson (Hide&Seek) and Nabeel Hyatt (Zynga)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 1, 2011)   11:15am — 12:15pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

·     Intuition vs Metrics: How Social Game Design Has Evolved

Speakers: Brenda Brathwaite (Lolapps) and Laralyn McWilliams (Sony Online Entertainment)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 1, 2011)   3:00pm — 4:00pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

GDC Smartphone Summit:

·     Tapping Into Innovation Strategies for Developing Successful Apps

Speaker: Ge Wang (Smule)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   10:00am — 11:00am

Location: Room 305, South Hall

·     REPLICA ISLAND: Building a Successful Android Game

Speaker: Chris Pruett (Google)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   1:45pm — 2:45pm

Location: Room 305, South Hall

·     ANGRY BIRDS - An Entertainment Franchise in the Making

Speaker: Peter Vesterbacka (Rovio)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   3:00pm — 4:00pm

Location: Room 305, South Hall

·     Changing the Way We Make Games: Lessons Learned in the Transition from AAA to Mobile Development

Speaker: Vijay Thakkar (Zynga With Friends)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 1, 2011)   10:00am — 11:00am

Location: Room 305, South Hall

·     INFINITY BLADE: How We Made a Hit, What We Learned, and Why You Can Do it Too!

Speaker: Donald Mustard (ChAIR Entertainment Group)

Date/Time: Tuesday (Marcy 1, 2011)   11:15am — 12:15pm

Location: Room 305, South Hall

·     iPad Games: Touching the World on the Other Side of the Glass

Speaker: Graeme Devine (GRL Games)

Date/Time: Tuesday (Marcy 1, 2011)   1:45pm — 2:45pm

Location: Room 305, South Hall

·     Getting Your Games onto the BlackBerry PlayBook Tablet (Presented by BlackBerry)

Speaker: John Thomas (BlackBerry)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 3, 2011)   9:00am — 10:00am

Location: Room 302, South Hall

*This is a sponsored session

The Serious Game Summit (Health):

·     Pioneers, Promise & Possibilities: Fitting Together Videogames & Health

Speaker: Paul Tarini (Robert Wood Johnson Foundation)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   10:00am — 11:00am

Location: Room 308, South Hall

·     Hakkar's Corrupted Blood Plague: How an Outbreak in WoW is Helping Epidemiologists Create Better Disease Models

Speaker: Nina H. Fefferman (Rutgers University)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   11:15am — 11:40am

Location: Room 308, South Hall

·     Video Game Play as Nightmare Protection

Speaker: Jayne Gackenbach (Grant MacEwan University)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   11:50am — 12:15pm

Location: Room 308, South Hall

·     My Avatar: Quantified Self Meets Behavior-Change Games

Speakers: BJ Fogg (Stanford University Persuasive Technology Lab), Richard Tate (HopeLab/Zamzee), Michael Kim (Kairos Labs), Ricky Engelberg (Nike Digital Sport) and David Reeves (Limeade)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   4:15pm — 5:15pm

Location: Room 308, South Hall

The Serious Game Summit (Gamification):

·     Deeper Problems, Deeper Gamification: Solving Hard Real-world Problems with Games

Speakers: Seth Cooper (University of Washington) and Zoran Popović (University of Washington)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 1, 2011)   11:15am — 11:40am

Location: Room 308, South Hall

·     Hyperlocal Game Design: Connecting Social Currency to Real World Currency

Speaker: Kati London (Area/Code/Zynga)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 1, 2011)   11:50am — 12:15pm

Location: Room 308, South Hall

·     We Don't Need No Stinkin' Badges: How to Re-invent Reality Without Gamification

Speaker: Jane McGonigal (Institute for the Future)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 1, 2011)   1:45pm — 2:45pm

Location: Room 308, South Hall

·     The Great Gamification Debate!

Speakers: Jesse Schell (Schell Games), Jane McGonigal (Social Chocolate), Ian Bogost (The Georgia Institute of Technology), Noah Falstein (The Inspiracy), Margaret Robertson (Hide&Seek), Eric Marcoullier (Gnip), Ross Smith (Microsoft) and Margaret Wallace (Playmatics)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 1, 2011)   4:15pm — 5:15pm

Location: Room 308, South Hall

AI Summit:

·     *Experimental Game AI: Live Demos of Innovation

Speakers: Michael Mateas (University of California, Santa Cruz), Trevor Sundberg (Monolith), David Armstrong (DigiPen Institute of Technology) and James Trinklein (DigiPen Institute of Technology)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 1, 2011)   1:45pm — 2:45pm

Location: Room 3002, West Hall, 3rd Fl.

Game Localization Summit:

·     Localization and Development: A Love Story...That Leads to Great Business!

Speaker: Gordon Walton (Playdom) and Ian Mitchell (BioWare)

Date/Time: Monday (February 28, 2011)   3:00pm — 4:00pm

Location: Room 302, South Hall

*Indicates a technical session


Related Jobs

Next Games
Next Games — Helsinki, Finland
[09.19.14]

Senior Game Designer
Kabam
Kabam — Beijing, China
[09.19.14]

Lead 3d Artist
Sparx
Sparx — Exeter, England, United Kingdom
[09.19.14]

Senior Games Developer
Sparx
Sparx — Exeter, England, United Kingdom
[09.19.14]

Senior Software Developer






Comments


Alexander Bruce
profile image
I'm curious as to why this is a blog post rather than an actual article? It's quite useful.

Simon Carless
profile image
Because it's really for the 'media', and it doesn't reflect most of the good quality technical lectures, I guess? So I felt like blogs was the right place for it, although we might reference it in an upcoming GDConf blog post by Meggan Scavio (GDC director).

Paul Sivertsen
profile image
Man, I would love to catch that Great Gamification Debate, but alas, I'm only able to afford an Audio Pass this year. Maybe next year. *sigh*


none
 
Comment: