Gamasutra: The Art & Business of Making Gamesspacer
View All     RSS
October 2, 2014
arrowPress Releases
October 2, 2014
PR Newswire
View All
View All     Submit Event





If you enjoy reading this site, you might also want to check out these UBM Tech sites:


 
GDC 2013 - our lecture recommendations for press.
by Simon Carless on 03/23/13 02:25:00 pm   Expert Blogs   Featured Blogs

The following blog post, unless otherwise noted, was written by a member of Gamasutra’s community.
The thoughts and opinions expressed are those of the writer and not Gamasutra or its parent company.

 

Since we're rapidly coming up on Game Developers Conference 2013, which Gamasutra parent UBM Tech Game Network organizes, and I help to run, there's a wealth of info out there about the show.

Obviously, we tend to use the official GDC news blog and its related RSS feed and Twitter/Facebook pages to highlight most of the goodness going on at the show, but every year there's one or two things that end up being more suitable to highlight elsewhere.

But there was something that we showed to you back in 2011, and I wanted to pass along again here. We've gone to a fairly strict invite-only media policy to GDC to make sure we do allow press to attend. But the developers who make up the bulk of the attendees - and the learning results - are the main focus.

Nonetheless, every year, our press liaison firm FortySeven Communications works with us to put together a list of some of the most interesting Summit and Main Conference lectures that could work well when written up for a larger audience.

We don't always publish these to the public. But both for the benefit of press that might not have spotted them yet, and for those people who want to see some of the 'newsier' (and some of the worthwhile and less news-y) talks at the show this week, here it is.

(However, massive disclaimer again - these are not ALL necessarily the talks that you will get the best takeaway for if you're a developer looking for solid takeaway from the show. This is especially true if you want to attend technical talks based around programming, art, audio, etc. Please carefully persue our overall session list and make a schedule that's right for you.)

 

SUMMITS/TUTORIALS

Free-to-Play Design and Business Summit

 

Candy Crush Saga Postmortem: Luck in the Right Places

Speaker: Tommy Palm (King.com)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 3:35pm – 4pm

Location: Room 132, North Hall

 

OMG! Zombies on the Great Wall of China!

Speaker: James Gwertzman (PopCap)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 3:00pm – 3:25pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

 

From Click to Tap: Building Kingdoms of Camelot for Mobile

Speaker: Michael Li (Kabam)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 5:05pm – 5:30pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

 

Blood Brothers: How a Japanese Mobile RPG Made It to the Top of the American Charts

Speakers: Daigo Sato, Yuji Shimizu (DeNA)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 10am – 11am

Location: Room 132, North Hall

 

Why Won't FarmVille Go Away?

Speakers: Abhinav Agrawal, Mike Perry (Zynga)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 11:15am – 12:15pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

 

Making a Better Girl Game: Playdom's City Girl Postmortem

Speakers: Martha Sapeta, Alex Swanson (Playdom)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 1:45pm – 2:10pm

Location: Room 132, North Hall

 

 

Smartphone & Tablet Games Summit

 

There's More to Life Than Press Releases and Promo Codes

Speaker: Eli Hodapp (TouchArcade)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 11:15am - 12:15pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

 

Challenges of the Dual Customer in Kids Mobile Games - Kids and Their Parents

Speaker: Rex Ishibashi (Callaway Digital Arts)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 11:15am - 11:40am

Location: Room 134, North Hall

 

What Makes a Great Kid's App?

Speaker: Jinny Gudmundsen (KidTech Columnist/Author, USA Today/Gannett)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 11:50am - 12:15pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

 

Plague Inc.: How Its Business Decisions Infected the World

Speaker: James Vaughan (Ndemic Creations)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 1:45pm - 2:10pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

 

Still Kicking: The Viability of Paid Apps in the Era of F2P

Speaker: Nathan Vella (Capy)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 3pm - 4pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

 

Game Narrative Summit

 

Surviving High School: Game to Novel and Back Again

Speaker: Max Doty (Electronic Arts)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 2:20pm – 2:45pm

Location: Room 2018, West Hall

 

Narrative in Games - Role, Forms, Problems, and Potential

Speaker: Warren Spector (Independent)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 4:30pm – 4:55pm

Location: Room 2018, West Hall

 

Is that a Gun in Your Pocket or Are You Just Happy to See Me? Evolving the Emotional Content of Games

Speakers: Chuck Beaver, Susan O’Connor (Electronic Arts)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 5:05pm – 5:30pm

Location: Room 2018, West Hall

 

Bringing the Game to Life - Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn Postmortem

Speakers: Kevin Grace, Matt McCloskey, Frank O’Connor, Kiki Wolfkill (343 Industries)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 10am – 11am

Location: Room 2018, West Hall

 

Secret Sauce: How Diversity in Your Game Narrative = More Players and More Money (oh, and a better game too)

Speaker: Tom Abernathy (Microsoft Studios)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 3pm – 3:25pm

Location: Room 2018, West Hall

 

Method Acting and Interactive Storytelling in Far Cry 3

Speaker: Jeffrey Yohalem (Ubisoft)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 3:35pm – 4pm

Location: Room 2018, West Hall

 

Storytelling in DC Universe Online

Speaker: Jens Andersen (Sony Online Entertainment)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 4:30pm – 4:55pm

Location: Room 2018, West Hall

 

Independent Games Summit

 

Shellrazer - Designing In-App Purchase Without Losing Your Soul

Speaker: Shane Neville (Ninja Robot Dinosaur Entertainment)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 11:50am - 12:15pm

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

 

How We Created Mark of the Ninja Without (Totally) Losing Our Minds

Speakers: Jeff Agala and Jamie Cheng (Klei Entertainment)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 1:45pm - 2:10pm

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

 

Crowdfunding for Indies: Real Numbers and Trends

Speaker: Thomas Bidaux (ICO Partners)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 4:30pm - 4:55pm

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

 

Obsessive-Compulsive Development: Retro/Grade Postmortem

Speaker: Matt Gilgenbach  (24 Caret Games)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 5:05pm - 5:30pm

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

 

Designing Without a Pitch - FTL Postmortem

Speakers: Matthew Davis and Justin Ma (Subset Games)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 1:45pm - 2:45pm

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

 

Indie Soapbox

Speakers: Renaud Bedard (Polytron Corporation), Bennett Foddy (foddy.net), Chris Hecker (definition six, inc.), Rami Ismail (Vlambeer), Noel Llopis (Snappy Touch), Tim Rogers (Action Button Entertainment), David Rosen (Wolfire Games), Emily Short (Linden Lab), Rich Vreeland (Disasterpeace) and Matthew Wegner (Flashbang Studios)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 4:30pm - 5:30pm

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

 

Localization Summit

 

The Emerging Landscape of African Game Development

Speakers: Wesley Kirinya (Leti Games) and Eyram Tawia (Leti Games)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 11:15am - 11:40am

Location: Room 2008, West Hall

 

The Western Games That Conquered China

Speaker: Henry Fong (Yodo1)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 11:50am - 12:15pm

Location: Room 2008, West Hall

 

Localization Microtalks: Around the World in Sixty Minutes

Speakers: David Ashton (SDL), Paul Chavez (Sony Network Entertainment), David Kim (Animoca), Sipho Ngwenya (Afroes Transformational Multi-Media & Consulting), Fabio Ravetto (Binari Sonori Srl), Oded Sharon (Dragonplay) and Luis Wong (IGDA Peru)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 1:45pm - 2:45pm

Location: Room 2008, West Hall

 

BBC, Cross-Media and Video Games

Speaker: Robert Nashak (BBC Worldwide, Digital Entertainment & Games)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 3pm-4pm

Location: Room 2008, West Hall

 

Implementing Blizzard's Localization Vision in Real Time

Speakers: William Barnes, Arthur Flew, Ines Rubio and Jason Walker (Blizzard Entertainment)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 5:05pm – 6pm

Location: Room 2008, West Hall

 

Artificial Intelligence Summit

 

AI Postmortems: Assassin's Creed III, XCOM: Enemy Unknown, and Warframe

Speakers: Daniel Brewer (Digital Extremes), Alex Cheng (Firaxis), Richard Dumas and Aleissia Laidacker  (Ubisoft Montreal)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 10am – 11am

Location: Room 2004, West Hall

 

Spaces in the Sandbox: Tactical Awareness in Open World Games

Speakers: Matthew Jack (Moon Collider), Mika Vehkala (IO Interactive A/S)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 11:15am – 12:15pm

Location: Room 2004, West Hall

 

Working with Designers: Scaling Your AI Both Up and Down

Speaker: Brian Schwab (Blizzard Entertainment)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 11:15am – 11:40am

Location: Room 2004, West Hall

 

Off the Beaten Path: Non-Traditional Uses of AI

Speakers: Stephane Bura (Storybricks), Leif Foged and Ian Horswill (Northwestern University), Jeff Orkin (MIT Media Lab)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 3pm – 4pm

Location: Room 2004, West Hall

 

GDC Education Summit

 

The Unfinished Swan: From Student Prototype to Commercial Game

Speaker: Ian Dallas (Giant Sparrow)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 1:45pm – 2:10pm

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

 

Yamove! An Experiment in Collaboration Between Researchers and Indies

Speakers: Katherine Isbister (NYU) and Syed Salahuddin (Babycastles)

Date/Time: Monday (March 25) 3:35pm - 4pm

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

 

Beyond the Dialogue: Perspectives on Industry and Academia

Speakers: Matthew Burns (Center for Game Science, University of Washington), Frank Lantz (NYU Game Center), Richard Lemarchand (Interactive Media Division, University of Southern California) and Jane Pinckard (Center for Games and Playable Media, University of California, Santa Cruz)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 10am - 11am

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

 

Catacombs and Curriculum: Role-Playing Games for Teaching Design

Speaker: Sam Roberts (School of Cinematic Arts, Interactive Media Division, University of Southern California)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 3:45pm - 4pm

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

 

Game Educators Rant

Speakers: Clara Fernandez-Vara (MIT), Michael Mateas (UC Santa Cruz), Ian Schreiber (Game Developer and Professor, Independent), Miguel Sicart Vila (IT University of Copenhagen) and Jose Zagal (DePaul University)

Date/Time: Tuesday (March 26) 4:30pm - 5:30pm

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

 

MAIN CONFERENCE

 

GDC Flash Forward

 

GDC Flash Forward

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 9:30am – 10:30am

Location: GDC Ballroom, West Hall

 

GDC Favorites

 

Game Design Challenge 2013: Humanity's Last Game - The Game Design Challenge Final Championship

Speakers: Eric Zimmerman (Independent), Steve Meretzky (Playdom), Richard Lemarchand (School of Cinematic Arts, University of Southern California), Jenova Chen (thatgamecompany), Erin Robinson (Ivy Games), Jason Rohrer (Independent), Harvey Smith (Arkane Studios), Will Wright (Stupid Fun Club)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 11:30am – 1pm

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

 

GDC Microtalks: One Hour, Ten Talks, A Bazillion Design Ideas

Speakers: Leigh Alexander (Gamasutra), Anna Anthropy (Auntie Pixelante), Tom Bissell (Writer), Ben Cerveny (Bloom), George Fan (Independent), Carla Fisher (No Crusts Interactive), Manveer Heir (BioWare Montreal), Richard Lemarchand (University of Southern California), Mare Sheppard (Metanet Software Inc.), Kim Swift (Airtight Games)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 2:30pm – 3:30pm

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

 

Mad as Hell: Hothead Developers Rant Back

Speakers: Anna Anthropy (Auntie Pixelante), Naomi Clark (Brooklyn Game Ensemble), Jason Della Rocca (Execution Labs), Mitu Khandaker (The Tiniest Shark), Anna Marsh (Lady Shotgun), Margaret Robertson (Hide&Seek), Kellee Santiago (Independent Developer), Karen Sideman (GameLike), Eric Zimmerman (Independent)

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 11:30am – 12:30pm

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

 

Experimental Gameplay Workshop

Speakers: Eric Zimmerman (Independent), Jason Rohrer (Independent), Robin Hunicke (Funomena), Chelsea Howe (TinyCo) + many more  

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 3:30pm – 4:30pm

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

 

Classic Game Postmortems

 

Myst

Speaker: Robyn Miller (Zoo Break Gun Club)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 3:30pm – 4:30pm

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

 

X-COM: UFO Defense

Speaker: Julian Gollop (Gollop Games)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 10am – 11am

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

 

Pinball Construction Set

Speaker: Bill Budge (Google)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 11:30am – 12:30pm

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

 

Crystal Castles

Speaker: Franz Lanzinger (Actual Entertainment, Inc.)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 4pm – 5pm

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

 

Big Names…:

 

Photorealism Through the Eyes of a FOX: The Core of Metal Gear Solid Ground Zeroes (Presented by Kojima Productions)

Speakers: Hideo Kojima, Hideki Sasak, Masayuki Suzuki and Junji Tago (Kojima Productions, Konami Digital Entertainment Co., Ltd.)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 11am - 12:30pm

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

 

Empowering the Player in a Story-Rich World: Co-Directing Dishonored

Speakers: Raphael Colantonio (Arkane Studios), Harvey Smith (Arkane Studios)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 2pm - 3pm

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

 

We Are the Space Invaders (Presented by NASA)

Speakers: Victor Luo (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory) and Jeff Norris (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 5pm – 6pm

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

 

Brave New World: New Bungie IP

Speakers: Joe Staten (Bungie), Christopher Barrett (Bungie)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 4pm - 5pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

 

What We Learned Porting Team Fortress 2 to Virtual Reality

Speaker: Joe Ludwig (Valve)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 6pm – 6:05pm

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

 

… and Big Games:

 

Three Years of Collaboration on Assassin's Creed III

Speakers: Damien Kieken (Ubisoft), Marc-Alexis Cote (Ubisoft Quebec), Hugues Ricour (Ubisoft Singapore), Francois Pelland (Ubisoft Montreal), Alexander Hutchinson (Ubisoft)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 5pm – 6pm

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

 

World of Dishonored: Raising Dunwall

Speakers: Sebastien Mitton (Arkane Studios)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 5pm – 6pm

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

 

Designing Journey

Speaker: Jenova Chen (thatgamecompany)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 4pm - 5pm

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

 

Designing Humor in Borderlands 2

Speaker: Anthony Burch (Gearbox Software)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 5:30pm - 5:55pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

 

Saving Doug: Empathy, Character, and Choice in The Walking Dead

Speakers: Jake Rodkin (Telltale Games) and Sean Vanaman (Telltale Games)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 11:30am - 12:30pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

The Reinvention of Tomb Raider

Speakers: Darrell Gallagher (Crystal Dynamics) and Noah Hughes (Crystal Dynamics)

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 10am – 11am

Location: Room 132, North Hall

 

New Platforms

 

Overview of PS4 for Developers (Presented by Sony Computer Entertainment America)

Speakers: Sony Presenters

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 11am – 12pm

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

 

Nintendo Wii U Application Development with HTML and JavaScript

Speakers: Takeshi Shimada (Nintendo Co., Ltd.), Kevin McCullough (Nintendo of America), Ryan Lynd (Nintendo Software Technology)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 2pm – 3pm

Location: Room 132, North Hall

 

Virtual Reality: The Holy Grail of Gaming (Presented by Oculus VR)

Speakers: Brendan Iribe (Oculus VR, Inc.), Palmer Luckey (Oculus VR, Inc.)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 11:30am - 12:30pm

Location: Room 301, South Hall

 

NVIDIA Project SHIELD and Tegra 4: Redefining AFK (Presented by NVIDIA)

Speakers: Andrew Edelsten (NVIDIA) and Paul Hodgson (NVIDIA)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 4pm – 5pm

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

 

 

Advocacy Track

 

Clone Wars: The All Out Assault on Innovation in Games (Presented by IGDA)

Speakers: Tom Buscaglia (The Game Attorney PC), David Edery (Spry Fox), Ian Marsh (NimbleBit)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 11am – 12pm

Location: Room 2008, West Hall

 

Responsibility to Youth and Staying Competitive in the Global Marketplace

Speakers: Belinda Van Sickle (Healthy Media Commision), American McGee (Spicy Horse Games), Tracy Williams (CD Projekt RED), Veronica Zelle (Sweetyhigh.com), Patrick Riley (SEGA), Jennifer Siebel Newsom (www.jennifersiebel.com)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 2pm – 3pm

Location: Room 308, South Hall

 

Scapegoats No More: Improving the Public Image of Games (Presented by IGDA)

Speakers: Daniel Greenberg (Freelance), Ian Bogost (Georgia Institute of Technology), Michael Capps (Formerly of Epic Games)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 2pm – 3pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

 

#1ReasonToBe

Speakers: Brenda Romero (UC Santa Cruz), Robin Hunicke (Funomena), Elizabeth Sampat (Storm8), Mattie Brice (San Francisco State University), Leigh Alexander (Gamasutra) and Kim McAuliffe (Microsoft Studios)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 3:30pm – 4:30pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

 

Our Games, Our People, Our Community: What Do We Owe Each Other? (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Dustin Clingman (Full Sail University)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 10am – 11am

Location: Room 308, South Hall

 

The Right Side of the Ocean: EA_Spouse Then and Now (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Erin Hoffman (Philomath Games)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 4pm – 5pm

Location: Room 132, North Hall

 

Why We Can't Afford to Crunch: The Business Sense Behind Good Quality of Life (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Corey Seifert (Slingo)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 5:30pm – 6:30pm

Location: Room 2008, West Hall

 

Diverse Game Characters: Write Them Now!

Speaker: Jill Murray (Ubisoft)

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 11:30am – 12:30pm

Location: Room 307, South Hall

 

 

Business, Marketing and Management Track

 

Kickstarter Lessons for Indie Game Developers

Speakers: Charles Cecil (Revolution Software), Jeff Pobst (Hidden Path Entertainment), Greg Rice (Double Fine Productions), Colin Walsh (Celsius Game Studios) and Douglas Wilson (Die Gute Fabrik)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 11am - 12pm

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

 

Live Streaming Video: Social Power To Games

Speaker: Jonathan Simpson-Bint (Twitch.TV)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 3:30pm - 4:30pm

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

 

Death to Downloads

Speaker: Will Harbin (KIXEYE)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 3:30pm - 4:30pm

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

 

Building a Great Studio Culture on a Budget

Speakers: Chris Charla (Microsoft Game Studios), Jake Kazdal (17-Bit), Mike Mika (Other Ocean) and Nathan Vella (Capy Games)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 11:30am – 12:30pm

Location: Room 304, South Hall

 

The Art of Understanding Social and Mobile Players

Speaker: Ben Liu (Pocket Gems)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 12:05pm - 12:30pm

Location: Room 2008, West Hall

 

Weapons of Mass Disruption: Creating The Drowning

Speaker: Ben Cousins (Scattered Entertainment)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 4pm - 5pm

Location: Room 303, South Hall

 

Defining a Target Market for a Connected TV Platform

Speaker: Richard Hilleman (Electronic Arts)

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 4:35pm - 5pm

Location: Room 130, North Hall

 

 

Audio Track

 

Comparing the Deals - Game Composer vs. Movie Composer Roundtable

Speaker: Jim Charne (Low Offices James I Charne)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 2pm – 3pm

Location: Room 114, North Hall

 

Interactive Mixing in Dead Space 3

Speakers: J. White (Visceral Games / EA), Sean Vora (Visceral Games / EA)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 11:30am – 12:30pm

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

 

Composer Challenge V

Speaker: Andrew Aversa (Zircon Studios), Billy Martin (Billy Martin Music), Lennie Moore (3l33t Music), Mike Rubino (Mike Rubino Music)

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 10am – 11am

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

 

The Art of Music and Sound Design for Video Games

Speaker: Rod Abernethy (Rednote Audio)

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 11:30 – 12:30pm

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

 

The Music of Dear Esther: Creating Powerful Scores with Limited Resources

Speaker: Jessica Curry (thechineseroom)

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 2:30pm – 3:30pm

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Game Design Track

 

Shout at the Devil: The Making of Diablo III

Speaker: Jay Wilson (Blizzard Entertainment, Inc)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 11:30am - 12:30pm

Location: Room 135, North Hall

Three Folk Games To Inspire Radical New Video Games

Speaker: Douglas Wilson (Die Gute Fabrik)

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 10am – 11am

Location: Room 134, North Hall

 

Turning Comedy of Manners into Gameplay: Versu Postmortem

Speaker: Emily Short (Linden Labs)

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 10am – 11am

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

 

Emotional Journey: BioWare's Methods to Bring Narrative into Levels

Speaker: Dave Feltham (BioWare)

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 11:30am - 12:30pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

 

Halo Reborn: A Postmortem on the Creation of Halo 4

Speaker: Josh Holmes (343 Industries)

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 2:30pm – 3:30pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

 

Creating an Emotionally Engaging Camera for Tomb Raider

Speaker: Remi Lacoste (Crystal Dynamics)

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 4pm - 5pm

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

 

 

Production Track

 

A New (and Way Better) Model for Licensed Games

Speaker: Daniel Morris (DeNA Americas & Europe)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 11am – 11:25am

Location: Room 307, South Hall

 

Ideas per Second - How Double Fine Optimizes for Human Performance

Speaker: Nathan Martz (Double Fine Productions)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 11am – 12pm

Location: Room 2018, West Hall

 

From Product to Service: When Mass Effect 3 Multiplayer Went Live

Speaker: Scylla Costa (BioWare)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 2:30pm – 3:30pm

Location: Room 2004, West Hall

 

Glitter and Doom: The Highs and Lows of Making New Things

Speaker: Siobhan Reddy (Media Molecule)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 2:30pm – 3:30pm

Location: Room 134, North Hall

 

 

Programming Track

 

Exploring SimCity: A Conscious Process of Discovery

Speaker: Dan Moskowitz (Maxis / Electronic Arts)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 5pm – 6pm

Location: Room 304, South Hall

 

One Man, 17 SKUs: Shipping on Every Platform at Once 
Speaker: Brian Provinciano (Vblank Entertainment) 
Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 2:30pm – 3:30pm 
Location: Room 132, North Hall

 

Visual Arts Track

 

Creating Amazing Characters

Speaker: Scott Campbell (Independent)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 11am – 12pm

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

 

The Art Direction of DmC Devil May Cry

Speaker: Alessandro Taini (Ninja Theory)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 5:30pm – 5:55pm

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

 

The Walking Dead: Crafting a Stylized World for the Mature Franchise

Speaker: Jonathon Banks (Telltale Games)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 6:05pm – 6:30pm

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

 

Building the Touchy-Feely World of Tearaway

Speaker: Rex Crowle (Media Molecule)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 6:05pm – 6:30pm

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

 

Crafting Destruction: The Evolution of the Dead Space User Interface

Speaker: Dino Ignacio (Visceral Games - Electronic Arts)

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 10am – 11am

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

 

Japanese Talks – Game Design Track (Simultaneously Translated):

 

Tokyo Jungle and Japan's Gaming Potential

Speaker: Yohei Kataoka (Crispy's Inc.)

Date/Time: Wednesday (March 27) 5pm – 6pm

Location: Room 132, North Hall

 

Behind the Scenes of Dragon's Dogma: A Look at the Development of Capcom's Open-World Action Role-Playing Game

Speaker: Hideaki Itsuno (Capcom Co., LTD)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 10am – 11am

Location: Room 132, North Hall

 

Commun-indies: Making the Most of Your Indie Community

Speaker: Takumi Naramura (Nigoro)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 11:30am – 12:30pm

Location: Room 132, North Hall

 

Visual Novels: Narrative Design in Virtue's Last Reward

Speaker: Kotaro Uchikoshi (Spike Chunsoft Co., Ltd.)

Date/Time: Thursday (March 28) 2:30pm – 3:30pm

Location: Room 132, North Hall

 

100% Fun: Keeping Players Engaged

Speaker: Kazuki Morishita (GungHo Online Entertainment, Inc.)   

Date/Time: Friday (March 29) 11:30am – 12:30pm

Location: Room 132, North Hall


Related Jobs

Vicarious Visions / Activision
Vicarious Visions / Activision — Albany, New York, United States
[10.02.14]

Character Artist-Vicarious Visions
Sucker Punch Productions
Sucker Punch Productions — Bellevue, Washington, United States
[10.01.14]

Concept Artist
Red 5 Studios
Red 5 Studios — Laguna Hills, California, United States
[10.01.14]

Web Developer/Web Architect
Halo
Halo — Kirkland, Washington, United States
[10.01.14]

Senior AI Engineer






Comments



none
 
Comment: