Gamasutra: The Art & Business of Making Gamesspacer
arrowPress Releases
April 19, 2014
PR Newswire
View All





If you enjoy reading this site, you might also want to check out these UBM TechWeb sites:


Fastest-Growing Facebook Games: From  FarmVille 2  to  War Commander
Fastest-Growing Facebook Games: From FarmVille 2 to War Commander
October 2, 2012 | By Eric Caoili

October 2, 2012 | By Eric Caoili
Comments
    2 comments
More: Social/Online, Business/Marketing



Every other week, Gamasutra examines the fastest-growing Facebook games according to monthly active users, looking at which titles and developers are having the most success attracting new players on the social network.

Weeks after Zynga launched FarmVille 2, it looks like the developer is putting its cross-promotion network of nearly 350 million total users behind the title, driving users to the game.

In just the last seven days, FarmVille 2 has attracted around 14 million players, boosting its total up to almost 18 million. That makes it the ninth most popular game on Facebook, not far behind the original FarmVille, which has 18.3 million users.

There has been some concern that Zynga merely shifts players from older titles to its new games -- you can see a little evidence of that here, as many of the developer's top games like ChefVille, Zynga Slingo, and The Ville have each lost hundreds of thousands of users in the last week, but not anywhere near enough to total 14 million.

Texas HoldEm Poker, the second most popular game on Facebook and a Zynga's title that never seems to suffer drastic changes to its user count (unlike many of the developer's other releases), added 1.4 million players last week for a total of 39.4 million.

Looking at non-Zynga titles, the games that made big gains this week include Kixeye's mid-core MMO real-time strategy title War Commander and 6Waves' puzzler Bubble Epic, both of which drew in more than half a million new users this past week.

The full list of the top 20 fastest growing Facebook games along with exact monthly active user counts, are as follows:

Facebook Games Leaderboard

NameMAUGainGain, %
1.FarmVille 217,954,040+14,954,040+498%
2.Texas HoldEm Poker39,436,676+1,436,676+4%
3.War Commander5,783,237+583,237+11%
4.Bubble Epic2,710,731+510,731+23%
5.CityVille17,009,606+509,606+3%
6.Lost Jewels2,636,907+436,907+20%
7.Bubble Pirate Quest2,393,716+393,716+20%
8.Hug Me673,469+293,469+77%
9.Threads of Mystery970,000+370,000+62%
10.Wordox632,184+242,184+62%
11.Okey3,211,745+211,745+7%
12.Dragon City12,090,896+190,896+2%
13.Subway Surfers1,840,685+140,685+8%
14.Dragon City11,700,000+200,000+2%
15.Bike Race584,037+124,037+27%
16.Lucky Gem Casino1,100,000+160,000+17%
17.Angry Birds Friends12,623,050+123,050+.98%
18.Mobsters: Criminal Empire330,776+100,776+44%
19.Dungeon Rampage1,297,441+97,441+8%
20.Rage of Bahamut833,258+93,258+13%


All charts and data are courtesy of Facebook application metrics and trends site AppData.


Related Jobs

Insomniac Games
Insomniac Games — Burbank, California, United States
[04.18.14]

Associate Engine Programmer
Insomniac Games
Insomniac Games — Burbank, California, United States
[04.18.14]

iOS Programmer
Insomniac Games
Insomniac Games — Burbank , California, United States
[04.18.14]

Senior Engine Programmer
2K
2K — Novato, California, United States
[04.18.14]

Senior VFX Artist- Contract - EVOLVE










Comments


Ramin Shokrizade
profile image
If I click into FarmVille 2 this week (and I likely will), I will be counted as a monthly active user, even if I only play for 5 minutes (I will play longer than that, but many won't). Thus I think these numbers can end up being a bit deceptive since being a "user" is not the same as being a "player" and that is certainly not the same as being a consumer or a "payer". Thus I think MAU is one of the least useful stats, especially with regard to Zynga titles since they go to great lengths to make sure you click on the app at least once a month even if you don't use the app.

I'm not saying there is anything inappropriate about this post, I'm just warning readers to apply this information with a bit of cynicism.

Luis Blondet
profile image
Not only that, the game press often neglects to mention the farms of puppet accounts most players have. This is why Zynga games grow so fast and the game press always makes a story about it as if Zynga had some magic juice in their games that no one knows about, well, that magic juice is that the numbers are artificially inflated due to puppet armies and virtual good farmers.


none
 
Comment: