Gamasutra: The Art & Business of Making Gamesspacer
View All     RSS
April 18, 2014
arrowPress Releases
April 18, 2014
PR Newswire
View All





If you enjoy reading this site, you might also want to check out these UBM TechWeb sites:


Fastest-Growing Facebook Games: From  FarmVille 2  to  Bubble Pirates
Fastest-Growing Facebook Games: From FarmVille 2 to Bubble Pirates
October 16, 2012 | By Eric Caoili

October 16, 2012 | By Eric Caoili
Comments
    Post A Comment
More: Social/Online, Business/Marketing



Every other week, Gamasutra examines the fastest-growing Facebook games according to monthly active users, looking at which titles and developers are having the most success attracting new players on the social network.

The new sequel to one of the most recognizable Facebook games ever continues to grow rapidly -- FarmVille 2 picked up 13.4 million new players in the last week, and now has a total of nearly 49 million, making it the most popular application on the social network.

It's been more than a year since the FarmVille name was last at the top of the Facebook Games Leaderboard, as it was succeeded by other Zynga titles that attracted their own huge audiences, like CityVille. Notably, the original FarmVille hasn't been hurt much by the sequel's growth -- in fact, it added around 400,000 users in the past week.

Some of Zynga's other big titles haven't been as fortunate -- ChefVille and Zynga Slingo each shed several million monthly users as FarmVille 2's numbers ballooned, while Texas HoldEm Poker, Bubble Safari, and The Ville all suffered smaller losses.

Onto non-Zynga games, Bubble Pirates, another take on the popular bubble-themed puzzle genre, this time from Turkish developer ArcadeMonk, is the second fastest-growing game on Facebook -- tied with Cookapps' match-three puzzler Diggle. Both gained 470,000 new users in the last week.

Rounding out the top five on the Facebook Games Leaderboard, at #4, Twiitch's racing game KartWorld picked up 450,000 players. That's followed by Grab Games' baby-raising sim Baby & Me, which has 430,000 new users.

The full list of the top 20 fastest growing Facebook games along with exact monthly active user counts, are as follows:

Facebook Games Leaderboard

NameMAUGainGain, %
1.FarmVille 248,900,000+13,400,000+38%
2.Bubble Pirates660,000+470,000+247%
3.Diggle910,000+470,000+107%
4.KartWorld680,000+450,000+196%
5.Baby & Me580,000+430,000+287%
6.Bubble Bunny680,000+420,000+20%
7.FarmVille 18,800,000+400,000+2%
8.Bubble Paradise 590,000+330,000+127%
9.Syfy Monster Island 450,000+320,000+246%
10.Subway Surfers 2,400,000+300,000+14%
11.Ruby Blast 3,800,000+300,000+9%
12.Dragon City12,090,896+190,896+2%
13.Bike Race 1,100,000+260,000+31%
14.The Sims Tycoon 3 720,000+260,000+57%
15.Tap Diamond 390,000+220,000+129%
16.Paradise Club 450,000+200,000+80%
17.Dragon City12,500,000+200,000+2%
18.Gold Slots 320,000+190,000+146%
19.Grand Poker 910,000+180,000+25%
20.Footy! 330,000+160,000+94%

All charts and data are courtesy of Facebook application metrics and trends site AppData.


Related Jobs

Sucker Punch Productions
Sucker Punch Productions — Bellevue, Washington, United States
[04.17.14]

Director of Engineering
Gameloft
Gameloft — New York, New York, United States
[04.17.14]

Lead UI Designer
Gearbox Software
Gearbox Software — Plano, Texas, United States
[04.17.14]

Graphics Programmer
WildTangent
WildTangent — Seattle, Washington, United States
[04.17.14]

Game Producer










Comments



none
 
Comment: