Gamasutra: The Art & Business of Making Gamesspacer
View All     RSS
November 15, 2018
arrowPress Releases
  • Editor-In-Chief:
    Kris Graft
  • Editor:
    Alex Wawro
  • Contributors:
    Chris Kerr
    Alissa McAloon
    Emma Kidwell
    Bryant Francis
    Katherine Cross
  • Advertising:
    Libby Kruse






If you enjoy reading this site, you might also want to check out these UBM Tech sites:


 Firewatch ,  Inside , and  Virginia  among 2016 Unity Award noms

Firewatch, Inside, and Virginia among 2016 Unity Award noms

October 7, 2016 | By Chris Kerr




With Unity's Unite conference just around the corner, the middleware outfit has announced the finalists for this year's Unity Awards. 

This time around there are eleven awards up for grabs, although the coveted Golden Cube award for the best overall game is the one to watch out for. 

Every single nominee is in with a chance of winning the top prize, but notable contenders include Campo Santo's stylish wilderness thriller, Firewatch; Playdead's dystopian platformer, Inside; Variable State's lynchian mystery, Virigina; and Ustwo's VR debut, Land's End. 

We've taken the liberty of reposting a partial list of nominees below. Members of the Unity community can vote for their favorite projects over at the Unity Awards website. The winners will be announced at Unite on Tuesday, November 1. 

Golden Cube (best overall)

  • Includes all finalists from all categories

Best Desktop/Console Game

  • Enter the Gungeon (Dodge Roll)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Satellite Reign (5 Lives Studios)
  • Superhot (Super Hot Team)
  • Virginia (Variable State)

Best Mobile Game

  • Hungry Shark World (Future Games of London, a Ubisoft Studio)
  • Lara Croft GO (Square Enix Montreal)
  • Prune (Joel McDonald)
  • Reigns (Nerial)
  • Skyforce Reloaded (Infinite Dreams)
  • The Room Three (Fireproof Games)

Best VR Game

  • Fantastic Contraption (Northway Games and Radial Games)
  • Ghostbusters Dimension (The VOID)
  • Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
  • Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)
  • Land's End (ustwo games)
  • Unseen Diplomacy (Triangular Pixels)

Best VR Experience

  • Apollo 11 VR (Immersive VR Education)
  • Tilt Brush (Google)
  • theBlu (Wevr)
  • The Body VR (The Body VR LLC)
  • The Lab (Valve)
  • We Wait VR (Aardman Animations)

Best 3D Visuals

  • Armello (League of Geeks)
  • Epistory (Fishing Cactus)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • ReCore (Armature Studio)
  • The Room Three (Fireproof Games)

Best 2D Visuals

  • Burly Men at Sea (Brain&Brain)
  • Jotun (Thunder Lotus Games)
  • Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime (Asteroid Base)
  • Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
  • Seasons after Fall (Swing Swing Submarine)
  • Slain! (Andrew Gilmour)

Best Student Project

  • Chambara (Team Overly Kinetic at USC)
  • Code 7 (Goodwolf Studio at Cologne Game Lab)
  • Lily, Colors of Santa Luz (Lily Team at ISART Digital)
  • Pine (Twirlbound at NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences)
  • Into the Black (Naomi Kotler at National Film and Television School)
  • Rogues with Benefits (The Rogues at HKU University of the Arts Utrecht)


Related Jobs

YAGER Development GmbH
YAGER Development GmbH — Berlin, Germany
[11.15.18]

Senior Backend Engineer (f/m)
NEXON M
NEXON M — Emeryville, California, United States
[11.14.18]

Software Engineer
NEXON M
NEXON M — Emeryville, CA, California, United States
[11.14.18]

Data Engineer
Tender Claws
Tender Claws — Los Angeles, California, United States
[11.14.18]

Senior Unity developer









Loading Comments

loader image