Gamasutra: The Art & Business of Making Gamesspacer
View All     RSS
April 19, 2014
arrowPress Releases
April 19, 2014
PR Newswire
View All





If you enjoy reading this site, you might also want to check out these UBM TechWeb sites:


Fastest-growing Facebook games: From  ChefVille  to other  Villes
Fastest-growing Facebook games: From ChefVille to other Villes
September 4, 2012 | By Eric Caoili

September 4, 2012 | By Eric Caoili
Comments
    Post A Comment
More: Social/Online, Business/Marketing



Every other week, Gamasutra examines the fastest-growing Facebook games according to monthly active users, looking at which titles and developers are having the most success attracting new players on the social network.

ChefVille is the latest Zynga title to put up see huge audience growth just weeks after launching -- the restaurant sim is already the fourth most popular game on Facebook with 25.5 million monthly users, 9.8 million of which just started playing in the last week.

Meanwhile The Ville, the previous Zynga title that enjoyed immense growth before ChefVille rolled around, continues to see its audience shrink. It's still the most popular game on the social network, but The Ville dropped 1.6 million users in the last week and now has only 49.3 million.

Zynga's other top titles and Ville games are performing just fine at least, despite most of them appearing to be in the same boat as The Ville last time we checked in. CastleVille, for example, has 16.3 million players after picking up around 800,000 new users.

Texas HoldEm Poker added 700,000 players (35.5 million total), FarmVille brought in 600,000 (18.2 million total), and both Bubble Safari (31.2 million total) and Hidden Chronicles (10.5 million total) attracted 500,000 each. CityVille and Zynga Slingo also enjoyed smaller gains.

The full list of the top 20 fastest growing Facebook games along with exact monthly active user counts, are as follows:

Facebook Games Leaderboard

NameMAUGainGain, %
1.ChefVille25,500,000+9,800,000+62%
2.CastleVille16,300,000+800,000+5%
3.SongPop17,300,000+800,000+4%
4.Diamond Dash19,500,000+700,000+4%
5.Texas HoldEm Poker35,500,000+700,000+2%
6.FarmVille18,200,000+600,000+3%
7.Bubble Safari31,200,000+500,000+3%
8.Hidden Chronicles10,500,000+500,000+5%
9.Dragon City11,200,000+400,000+4%
10.Bubble Witch Saga18,200,000+400,000+2%
11.Candy Crush Saga14,100,000+400,000+3%
12.Angry Birds Friends13,000,000+400,000+3%
13.CityVille19,700,000+400,000+2%
14.Pool Live Tour10,800,000+300,000+3%
15.Puzzle Chasers1,000,000+220,000+28%
16.Lost Bubble6,700,000+200,000+3%
17.Buggle5,600,000+200,000+4%
18.Social Wars4,400,000+200,000+5%
19.Lucky Slots3,800,000+200,000+6%
20.Zynga Slingo13,200,000+200,000+2%


All charts and data are courtesy of Facebook application metrics and trends site AppData.


Related Jobs

Treyarch / Activision
Treyarch / Activision — Santa Monica, California, United States
[04.19.14]

Associate Art Director - Treyarch
Treyarch / Activision
Treyarch / Activision — Santa Monica, California, United States
[04.19.14]

Associate Animator (temporary) - Treyarch
Activision Publishing
Activision Publishing — Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
[04.19.14]

Principal Graphics Programmer
Activision Publishing
Activision Publishing — Santa Monica, California, United States
[04.19.14]

Executive Producer-Skylanders










Comments



none
 
Comment: