Gamasutra: The Art & Business of Making Gamesspacer
View All     RSS
September 28, 2016
arrowPress Releases
September 28, 2016
PR Newswire
View All






If you enjoy reading this site, you might also want to check out these UBM Tech sites:


 
GDC 2016 - our lecture recommendations for press.
by Simon Carless on 03/11/16 03:56:00 pm   Expert Blogs   Featured Blogs

The following blog post, unless otherwise noted, was written by a member of Gamasutra’s community.
The thoughts and opinions expressed are those of the writer and not Gamasutra or its parent company.

 

[Every year before GDC, our press liaison firm FortySeven Communications works with us to put together a list for qualified press of some of the most interesting Summit and Main Conference lectures that could work well when written up for a larger audience.

We don't always publish these to the public. But both for the benefit of press that might not have spotted them yet, and for those people who want to see some of the 'newsier' (and some of the worthwhile and less news-y) talks at the show this week, here's GDC 2016's list. It's in the following order: Summits, Main Conference.

However, massive disclaimer again - these are not ALL necessarily the talks that you will get the best takeaway for if you're a developer looking for solid takeaway from the show. This is especially true if you want to attend technical talks based around programming, art, audio, etc. Please carefully peruse our overall session list and make a schedule that's right for you.]

Game Developers Conference 2016 Session Recommendations for Press

For full session descriptions, and for details on the entire GDC schedule, visit www.gdconf.com
Times and locations are subject to change.  Please check the website and look for updates on site

GDC Summits (alphabetical order).

AI Summit

What Are You Driving At? Vehicle AI in Assassin's Creed Syndicate
Eric Martel (Ubisoft)
Monday, March 14 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm | Room 134, North Hall

Turing Tantrums: AI Devs Rant!!
Steve Rabin (Digipen Institute of Technology), Christopher Hazard (Hazardous Software Inc.), Brian Schwab (Magic Leap), Rez Graham (Independent), Marq Singer (Hazardous Software Inc.), Troy Humphreys (Turtle Rock Studios), Alex Champandard (AiGameDev.com)
Tuesday, March 15 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm | Room 134, North Hall


Community Management Summit

Community Engagement at the Intersection of Games and News
Lindsay Grace (American University Game Lab), Joyce Rice (American University Game Lab), Cherisse Datu (American University Game Lab), Kelli Dunlap (American University Game Lab)
Monday, March 14 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm | Room 3020, West Hall

Influencers: The Opportunity And Responsibility
Saralyn Smith (Blizzard Entertainment)
Monday, March 14 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm | Room 3020, West Hall

Cage Match! Reddit vs Forums
Linda Carlson (Trion Worlds), Tony Jones (Daybreak Games), Donna Prior (En Masse Entertainment), Eric Cleaver (Trion Worlds), Richard Weil (Metaverse Mod Squad)
Monday, March 14 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm | Room 3020, West Hall


eSports Summit

The Professional Gamer Experience - A Perspective on eSports From Former Pros
Dennis Fong (Raptr), Nick Allen (Twitch Esports), Robin Johansson (Twitch),
Stephen Ellis (Independent), Tricia Sugita (Azubu)
Tuesday, March 15 | 10am - 11am | Room 2020, West Hall

Storytellers of eSports
TJ Huckabee (Independent), Brittany Brown (League of Legends, Twitch), Damian Estrada (Team Liquid and 1UP Studios), Travis Beauchamp (East Point Pictures), Travis Gafford (CBSinteractive), Timothy Young (Twitch)
Tuesday, March 15 | Room 2020, West Hall | 11:20am - 12:20pm

Mercury Rising: The Killer Queen Community
Joshua DeBonis (BumbleBear Games), Nikita Mikros (BumbleBear Games)
Tuesday, March 15 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm | Room 2020, West Hall

The Vainglory Story - 5 Lessons From Building a Touch Screen eSport
Kristian Segerstrale (Super Evil Megacorp)
Tuesday, March 15 | 3:50pm - 4:20pm | Room 2020, West Hall

Running a Women's eSports Tournament
Stephanie Harvey (Counter Logic Gaming), Morgan Romine (AnyKey)
Tuesday, March 15 | 5:30pm - 6pm | Room 2020, West Hall


Free to Play Summit

F2P 101: Microtalks
Steve Meretzky (GSN Games), Eric Todd (Playdom), John Welch (Making Fun, Inc.),
Eyal Grundstein (GSN), AJ Glasser (Facebook), Bob Bates (Independent)
Monday, March 14 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 2016, West Hall

Alphabear Postmortem
David Edery (Spry Fox)
Monday, March 14 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm | Room 2016, West Hall

Gaming, Gambling or Addiction? F2P Scientific and Legal Perspectives
Ryan Black (Information Technology, McMillan LLP), Tyler Black (Child and Adolescent Psychiatric Emergency Unit, BC Children's Hospital)
Monday, March 14 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm  | Room 2016, West Hall

Don't Spend Millions: 'Rival Kingdoms' Launch Defined Our New Marketing Approach
Simon Hade (Space Ape Games)
Monday, March 14 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm | Room 2016, West Hall

How to Price Your In-App Purchases
AJ Glasser (Facebook), Daniel Hebb (Facebook)
Tuesday, March 15 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm | Room 2016, West Hall

The Walking Dead: No Man's Land Postmortem
Sulka Haro (Next Games)
Tuesday, March 15 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm | Room 2016, West Hall


Game Narrative Summit

The Narrative Innovation Showcase
Matthew Weise (Fiction Control), Clara Fernandez Vara (NYU), Katie Chironis (Golden Glitch Studios), Nina Freeman (Fullbright), Aaron Reed (Independent), Richard Rouse III (Paranoid Productions), Samantha Gorman (Tender Claws)
Monday, March 14 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 3016, West Hall

Forget Protagonists: Writing NPCs with Agency for "80 Days" and Beyond
Meg Jayanth (Writer, Freelance)
Monday, March 14 | 2:10pm - 2:40pm | Room 3016, West Hall

Dragon Age: Inquisition: Trespasser - Building to an Emotional Theme
John Epler (BioWare Edmonton), Patrick Weekes (BioWare Edmonton)
Monday, March 14 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm | Room 3016, West Hall

"Life is Strange" Case Study: Using Interactive Storytelling and Game Design to Tackle Real-World Problems
Michel Koch (DONTNOD Entertainment), Raoul Barbet (DONTNOD Entertainment)
Monday, March 14 | 5:30pm - 6:00pm | Room 3016, West Hall

Raid on Rise: Narrative Creation on Rise of The Tomb Raider
Rhianna Pratchett (Writer, Independent), John Stafford (Crystal Dynamics), Cameron Suey (Crystal Dynamics), Tore Blystad (Crystal Dynamics), Jeff Adams (Crystal Dynamics), Noah Hughes (Crystal Dynamics)
Tuesday, March 15 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 3016, West Hall

Making "Her Story" - Telling A Story Using The Player's Imagination
Sam Barlow (Game Director, Independent)
Tuesday, March 15 | 11:20am - 12:20pm | Room 3016, West Hall

Don't Fear the Queer: Audiences Are Ready!
Heidi McDonald (IThrive Games)
Tuesday, March 15 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm | Room 3016, West Hall
 

GDC Education Summit

Education Soapbox
James Portnow (Snow Cannon Games), Roger Altizer University of Utah), Ira Fay (Hampshire College), Scott Brodie (Heart Shaped Games), Ian Horswill (Northwestern University)
Tuesday, March 15 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm | Room 3005, West Hall


Independent Games Summit

Game Design and Mind Control in SUPERHOT
Piotr Iwanicki (Game Designer, SUPERHOT)
Monday, March 14 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm | Room 2005, West Hall

How Game Mechanics Helped Players Embody 19 Year Old Nina
Nina Freeman (Level Designer, Fullbright)
Monday, March 14 | 5:30pm - 6:00pm | Room 2009, West Hall

SOMA - Crafting Existential Dread
Thomas Grip (Frictional Games)
Tuesday, March 15 | 11:20am - 12:20pm | Room 2005, West Hall

Designing for One to One Million: The Choice Chamber Postmortem
Michael Molinari (Studio Bean)
Tuesday, March 15 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm | Room 2005, West Hall

Flying by the Seat of Our Pants: GALAK-Z
Raj Joshi (17-BIT)
Tuesday, March 15 | 4:40pm - 5:10pm | Room 2005, West Hall

Indie Soapbox
Dan Adelman (Dan Adelman LLC), Amy Green (Numinous Games), Max Temkin (Self Employed), Kimberly Voll (TBA), Toni Rocca (TBA), Mahdi Bahrami (Independent), Andy Nealen (NYU), Tommy Refenes (Tommunism / Nycrama), David Condolora (Brain&Brain), Amy Dallas (ClutchPlay Games LLC)
Tuesday, March 15 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm | Room 2005, West Hall


Smartphone & Tablet Games Summit

SimCity BuildIt - What Did I Learn as a Game Designer?
Petri Ikonen (Electronic Arts)
Monday, March 14 | 1:20pm - 1:50pm | Room 2001, West Hall

Mobile Is The New Core Gaming
Tadhg Kelly (Game Designer, Freelance), Daniel Cook (Spry Fox), Emily Greer (Kongregate), Lee Perry (Independent), Ramine Darabiha (Storm8), Lulu MaClendon, (Funomena)
Tuesday, March 15 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 2001, West Hall

Mobile Game Designer Notebook
Juan Gril (Joju Games), Kenny Shea Dinkin (Game Show Network), Nicholas Fortugno (Playmatics), Bryan Mashinter (Backflip Studios)
Tuesday, March 15 | 11:20am - 12:20pm | Room 2001, West Hall

 

Main Conference


Flash Backward: 30 Years of Making Games
Chris Crawford, Lori Cole, Graeme Devine, Phil Harrison, Raph Koster, Dave Jones, Ken Lobb, Chelsea Howe,  Niklas Hed, Tim Schafer, Seth Killian, Palmer Luckey
Wednesday, March 16 | 9:30am – 10:30 am | GDC Ballroom, West Hall


Classic Game Postmortems

Classic Game Postmortem: Ms. Pac-Man
Steve Golson (Independent)
Wednesday, March 16 | 2:00pm - 3:00pm | Room 135, North Hall

Classic Game Postmortem: Rez
Tetsuya Mizuguchi (Enhance Games)
Thursday, March 17 | 11:30am - 12:30pm | Room 135, North Hall

Classic Game Postmortem: Diablo
David Brevik (Gazillion Entertainment)
Friday, March 18 | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | Room 134, North Hall


GDC Favorites

THE GAME DESIGN CHALLENGE: The Thirty-Year Game
Chris Crawford (Founder of the Computer Game Developer Conference), Nina Freeman (Fullbright), Zach Gage (Game Designer, Independent), Anna Kipnis (Double Fine Productions), Eric Zimmerman (Game Designer, Independent)
Wednesday, March 16 | 5:00pm - 6:00pm | Room 135, North Hall

GDC Microtalks 2016: Everyone Loves to Play
Richard Lemarchand (University of Southern California), Jenn Frank ( Paste Games), Bennett Foddy (foddy.net), Robert Yang (Independent), Steve Gaynor (Fullbright), Mathew Kumar (MK-ULTRA Games), Christina Norman (Riot Games), Henrike Lode (Lohika), Brian Allgeier (Insomniac Games), Aleissia Laidacker (Ubisoft Montreal)
Thursday, March 17 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm | Room 135, North Hall

Experimental Gameplay Workshop
Robin Hunicke (Funomena), Daniel Benmergui (Independent), Sarah Northway (Northway Games), Lindsay Jorgensen (Radial Games), David OReilly (Independent), Damien DiFede (Independent), Tracey Fullerton (USC), Jason Roher (Independent), Mahdi Bahrami (Independent), Titouan Millet (Mu Cartographer), Jeroen Wimmers (Independent), John Ceceri III (Independent), Jonathan Ng (MERJ Media), Mike Wozniewski (MERJ Media), Pol Clarissou (Independent), Ramsey Kharroubi (Independent), Richard Boeser (Sparpweed), Ryan Tharp (Let's Robot), Jillian Ogle (Let's Robot), Christopher Hazard (Hazardous Software Inc.), TC Chang (Hazardous Software Inc.), Terrence Tolman (Independent), Thomas Bailey (Independent), Peter Javidpour (Killigan Industries), Travis Chen (Killigan Industries), Victor Thompson (Independent), Jerry Belich (Independent)
Friday, March 18 | 1:30pm - 5:00pm | Room 135, North Hall

 

Big Names and Big Games

Quality is Worth Killing For
Jonathan Dower (Supercell HQ)
Wednesday, March 16 | 2:00pm - 3:00pm | Room 134, North Hall

Fallout 4's Modular Level Design
Joel Burgess (Bethesda Game Studios), Nathan Purkeypile (Bethesda Game Studios)
Wednesday, March 16 | 3:30pm - 4:30pm | Room 135, North Hall

Photogrammetry and Star Wars Battlefront
Kenneth Brown (DICE), Andrew Hamilton (DICE)
Wednesday, March 16 | 3:30pm - 4:30pm | Room 2016, West Hall

Tenacious Design and The Interface of Destiny
David Candland (Bungie)
Wednesday, March 16 | 5:00pm - 6:00pm | Room 134, North Hall

Making Games for Kids Roundtable Series presented by Carla Fisher, Netflix (Topics Vary Wednesday-Friday)
Making Games for Kids Roundtables: Game Mechanics for Kids: Day 1
Wednesday, March 16 | 5:00pm - 6:00pm | Room 122, North Hall
Making Games for Kids Roundtables: Developing Mobile Games: Day 2
Thursday, March 17 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm | Room 122, North Hall
Making Games for Kids Roundtables: Marketing and User Testing: Day 3
Friday, March 18 | 11:30am - 12:30pm | Room 123, North Hall

Making Moves: Designing Spartan Abilities for Halo 5: Guardians
Ryan Darcey (343 Industries)
Thursday, March 17 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 135, North Hall

Distilling A Franchise: A Lara Croft GO Postmortem
Antoine Routon (Square Enix Montréal)
Thursday, March 17 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 134, North Hall

The Past, Present and Future for League of Legends Esports
Dustin Beck (Riot Games)
Thursday, March 17 | 11:30am - 12:30pm | Room 134, North Hall

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Theory and Practice of Gamer-Centric Brand Development
Marcin Iwinski (CD PROJEKT RED)
Thursday, March 17 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm | Room 2001, West Hall

Twenty Years, Twenty Lessons
Mark Rosewater (Wizards of the Coast)
Thursday, March 17 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm | Room 135, North Hall

Rocket League: The Road From Cult Classic to Surprise Success
Corey Davis (Psyonix)
Friday, March 18 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 135, North Hall

Overwatch - The Elusive Goal: Play by Sound
Scott Lawlor (Blizzard Entertainment), Tomas Neumann (Blizzard Entertainment)
Friday, March 18 | 1:30pm - 2:30pm | Room 3002, West Hall

 

Sponsored Sessions by Top Hardware and Software Providers

From a One Person Shop to Indie Dev to AAA: What it Really Takes to Grow (Presented by Amazon)
Mike Hines (Amazon), Peter Heinrich (Amazon)
Tuesday, March 15 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 3014, West Hall

The Power of Fanbase: Growing Your Audience with Twitch (Presented by Amazon)
Garnett Lee (Amazon)
Tuesday, March 15 | 12:20pm - 1:20pm | Room 3014, West Hall

The Future of Game Development for Windows (presented by Microsoft)
Team Xbox (Microsoft)
Wednesday, March 16 | 9:30am - 10:30am | Room 2009, West Hall

State of Unreal: Epic Games Opening Session (presented by Epic Games)
Tim Sweeney (Epic Games) and Special Guests
Wednesday, March 16 | 9:30am - 10:30am | Room 3001, West Hall

King proudly presents Defold! (presented by King)
Thomas Hartwig (King), Ragnar Svensson (Defold), Christian Murray (King)
Wednesday, March 16 | 9:30am - 10:30am | Room 3009, West Hall

PlayStation VR: Development and Innovations (presented by Sony)
Chris Norden (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
Wednesday, March 16 | 11:00am - 12:00pm | Room 130, North Hall

Exploring Monetization in eSports: How to Extend Your Consumer Engagement (presented by Digital River)
Mike Vorhaus (Magid Advisors), Ian Sharpe (Azubu), Brian Kerr (Fnatic Gear), Jonathan Pan (Team Elemental)
Wednesday, March 16 | 11:00am - 12:00pm | Room 2011, West Hall

2016: A Pivotal Year for F2P on PlayStation® (presented by Sony)
Wes Phillips (Epic Games), Sarah Thomson (Sony Computer Entertainment America), Erik Whiteford (Wargaming.net), Todd Harris (HI-REZ Studios), Ivan Sulic (Digital Extremes), Laura Naviaux (Daybreak Games)
Wednesday, March 16 | 12:30pm - 1:30pm | Room 3022, West Hall

A Real-Time Rendered Future (presented by Epic Games)
Kim Libreri (Epic Games) and Special Guests
Wednesday, March 16 | 3:30pm - 4:30pm |  Room 3001, West Hall

Game Developer Success & Opportunities with Gaming on Windows (presented by Microsoft)
Chris Charla  (Microsoft)
Wednesday, March 16 | 5:00pm - 6:00pm | Room 2009, West Hall

Grow Users, Earn Revenue: How to Build a Successful Games Business with Google (presented by Google)
Brendon Kraham (Google), Sissie Hsiao (Google)
Thursday, March 17 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 2024, West Hall

Surrounded by 800lb Gorillas! Standing Up to the Competition (presented by Boss Key Productions)
Cliff Bleszinski (Boss Key Productions), Arjan Brussee (Boss Key Productions), Tramell Isaac (Boss Key Productions), Rohan Rivas  (Boss Key Productions)
Thursday, March 17 | 12:45pm - 1:45pm | Room 2009, West Hall

Magical Realism: The Art of Creating Everest in Your Living Room with VR (presented by NVIDIA)
Kjartan Pierre Emilsson (Sólfar Studios)
Friday, March 18 | 12:15pm - 1:15pm | Room 3014, West Hall

Main Summit Tracks (alphabetical order)


Advocacy Track

#1ReasonToBe Panel
Rami Ismail (Vlambeer), plus other panelists
Wednesday March 16 | 3:30pm - 4:30pm | Room 2005, West Hall

Taking Minecraft to School: Re-Engineering the Game for Learning
Michelle Dauphiny Becker  (Microsoft)
Wednesday, March 16 | 2:00pm - 3:00pm| Room 130, North Hall

Games for Change: Turn to Face the Strange
Colleen Macklin (Parsons School of Design)
Wednesday, March 16 | 3:30pm - 4:30pm | Room 3016, West Hall

Beyond Ageism: Designing Meaningful Games for an Older Audience
Bob De Schutter (Miami University)
Thursday, March 17 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 3020, West Hall
 
Ripple Effect: How Women-in-Games Initiatives Make a Difference
Stephanie Fisher (York University), Sagan Yee (Hand Eye Society), Gemma Thomson (Diversi), Rebecca Cohen-Palacios (Pixelles), Zoe Quinn (Crash Override Network)
Thursday, March 17 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 3005, West Hall

Depression-Proof Studio Culture: A How-To For Mental Wellness
Russ Pitts (Take This, Inc.)
Thursday, March 17 | 11:30am - 12:30pm | Room 3016, West Hall

Mobile Devices and Disabled Gamers
Ian Hamilton (Ian Hamilton Design & Consultancy)
Thursday, March 17 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm | Room 3020, West Hall
 
The Current State of Muslim Representation in Video Games
Imad Khan (The Daily Dot), Farah Khalaf  (NZGDA), Rami Ismail (Vlambeer),
Romana Khan Ramzan (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Thursday, March 17 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm | Room 3005, West Hall


Audio Track

Outside the Studio Walls: MicroTalk Exploration of Non-Audio Ideas & Experiences
Dren Mcdonald (nerdtracks), Kristen Quebe (Riot), Andy Martin (Sucker Punch), Daniel Olsén (Simogo), David Earl (David Earl Production), Karen Collins (Veemix), Ariel Gross (QC Games), Vincent Diamante (thegamecompany), Jaclyn Shumate (PopCap), Emily Ridgway (Valve Software)
Wednesday, March 16 | 11:00am - 12:00pm | Room 2010, West Hall

Audio for AAA Virtual Reality Experiences
Simon Gumbleton (Sony Computer Entertainment Europe)
Wednesday, March 16 | 5:00pm - 6:00pm | Room 3002, West Hall

Hedgehog Noises in VR - Audio for Oculus Story Studio's 'Henry'
Thomas Bible (Thomas Bible Audio)
Thursday, March 17 | 2:00pm - 2:30pm | Room 3002, West Hall

Composing Music for VR Games: "Adventure Time" Case Study
Erik Desiderio (Erik Desiderio Music)
Thursday, March 17 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm | Room 3002, West Hall

Managing Audio Performance: Lessons Learned from the Production of Halo 5: Guardians
Chase Thompson  (Microsoft, 343 Industries)
Thursday, March 17 | 3:00pm - 3:30pm | Room 3006, West Hall

Music Design: Lessons from The Last of Us and More
Jonathan Mayer (SCEA)
Thursday, March 17 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm | Room 3020, West Hall

The Gothic Horror Music of "Bloodborne"
Peter Scaturro (SCEA), Jim Fowler (Sony Computer Entertainment Europe), Penka Kouneva (Kouneva Studios)
Friday, March 18 | 11:30am - 12:30pm | Room 3006, West Hall


Business, Marketing & Management Track

Awesome Video Game Data 2016
Geoffrey Zatkin (EEDAR)
Wednesday, March 16 | 2:00pm - 3:00pm | Room 2002, West Hall

To Buy or Not to Buy
Michele Airoldi  (King)
Wednesday, March 16 | 3:30pm - 4:30pm | Room 3005, West Hall

Fund, Find, Franchise: Exploring the New Age of Developer-Driven Marketing
Ted Price (Insomniac Games), Rami Ismail (Vlambeer), Chris Kohler  (WIRED), Mark Stanley (GameStop)
Wednesday, March 16 | 5:00pm - 6:00pm | Room 2010, West Hall

PR & Marketing Lessons Learned from Goat Simulator
Armin Ibrisagic (Coffee Stain Studios)
Thursday, March 17 | 11:30am - 12:30pm | Room 130, North Hall

Forget the "Trends": Let's Get Real About Crowdfunding
Leonie Manshanden (IndieDevKit)
Friday, March 18 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 2001, West Hall

8 Ways to Succeed with Broadcasters (The Data May Surprise You!)
Kathy Astromoff (Twitch)
Friday, March 18 | 1:30pm - 2:30pm | Room 3005 , West Hall


Design Track

What to Expect When You're Expecting a Soft Launch
Adam Telfer (Wooga GmbH)
Wednesday, March 16 | 12:00pm - 12:30pm | Room 3020, West Hall

Beat it. A Retrospective of Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit
James Svensson  (Criterion Games)
Wednesday, March 16 | 2:00pm - 3:00pm | Room 2005, West Hall

The Gamer's Brain, Part 2: UX of Onboarding and Player Engagement
Celia Hodent (Epic Games)
Thursday, March 17 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 2006, West Hall

VR: Game Design at The Frontier
Kimberly Voll (Riot Games)
Thursday, March 17 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm | Room 2005, West Hall
 
Storytelling Tools: Using Music & Sound Creatively
Jason Graves (Composer, Independent), Spencer Hooks (Dolby Labs), Russell Brower (Blizzard Entertainment), Lazar Levine (Telltale Games), Phillip Kovats (Naughty Dog Studios)
Friday, March 18 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 3001, West Hall

Rules of the Game: Five More Techniques from Quite Inventive Designers
Richard Rouse III  (Paranoid Productions), Michael De Plater (Monolith Productions), Emily Short (Independent), Liz England (Insomniac Games), Lee Perry (Independent), George Fan (Independent)
Friday, March 18 | 1:30pm - 2:30pm | Room 134, North Hall


Production Track

World of Tanks: Disrupting the Console Space with F2P
TJ Wagner (Wargaming.net)
Wednesday, March 16  | 3:30pm - 4:30pm | Room 2010, West Hall

Skylanders SuperChargers: One Game, 22 Platforms
Michael Bukowski (Vicarious Visions)
Wednesday, March 16 | 5:00pm - 6:00pm | Room 2001, West Hall

Production: Working at the Heart of the Team
Grant Shonkwiler (Epic Games), Greg Stone (Backflip Studios), Matt Charles (Gearbox), Michelle Ducker (Media Molecule)
Thursday, March 17 | 11:30am - 12:30pm | Room 132, North Hall

5 Mistakes by Good Teams That Produce Bad Free to Play Games
Don Daglow (4thRing Inc.)
Thursday, March 17 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm | Room 2010, West Hall

Lead the Way! A Practical Guide to Team Leadership
Oliver Franzke (Double Fine Productions)
Thursday, March 17 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm | Room 132, North Hall


Programming Track

Fighting Latency on Call of Duty Black Ops III
Benjamin Goyette (Activision)
Wednesday, March 16 | 5:00pm - 6:00pm | Room 2006, West Hall

Empowering Content Creators
Stephen Broadley (Sony London Studio)
Thursday, March 17 | 2:00pm - 2:30pm | Room 2020, West Hall

Advanced VR Rendering
Alex Vlachos (Valve)
Thursday March 17 | 4:00pm – 5:00pm |Room 134, North Hall

Making "Big Data" Work for Halo: A Case Study
Tom Mathews (343 Industries)
Thursday, March 17 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm | Room 2020, West Hall

Assassin's Creed Syndicate: London Wasn't Built in a Day
Damien Bastian (Ubisoft)
Thursday, March 17 | 4:00pm - 5:00pm | Room 2005, West Hall

Low Complexity, High Fidelity – INSIDE Rendering
Mikkel Gjoel (Playdead), Mikkel Svendsen (Playdead)
Thursday, March 17 | 5:30pm - 6:30pm | Room 134, North Hall


Visual Arts Track

8 Bit & ‘8 Bitish’ Graphics-Outside the Box
Mark Ferrari (Terrible Toybox)
Wednesday, March 16 | 11:30am - 12:30pm | Room 2016, West Hall

Lighting the City of Glass - Rendering Mirror's Edge: Catalyst
Fabien Christin (EA DICE)
Thursday, March 17 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 2020, West Hall

Live Demonstration of Character and Toy Design for Skylanders
Kevin Dobler (Vicarious Visions), Dave Phillips (Vicarious Visions), James Weir (Vicarious Visions)
Thursday, March 17 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 2016, West Hall

Behind the Scenes of Cinematic Dialogues in The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
Piotr Tomsinski (CD PROJEKT RED)
Friday, March 18 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 134, North Hall

Explorers in VR: Walking the Edge of Nowhere
Brian Allgeier (Insomniac Games)
Friday, March 18 | 10:00am - 11:00am | Room 2016, West Hall

 

 

 


Related Jobs

QLOC
QLOC — Warszawa, Poland
[09.28.16]

C++ Programmer for Video Game Porting Projects
8Bit Studio Ltd
8Bit Studio Ltd — Freiburg/Staufen, Germany
[09.27.16]

Technical Director
8Bit Studio Ltd
8Bit Studio Ltd — Freiburg/Staufen, Germany
[09.27.16]

Lead Gameplay Programmer
Champlain College
Champlain College — Burlington, Vermont, United States
[09.27.16]

Assistant Professor of Game Programming





Loading Comments

loader image